Rivera v. Blum
[…] (Hannah v Larche, 363 US 420, reh den 364 US 855; Jeung Bow v United States, 228 F 868; United States v Steel, 238 F Supp 575; *1007People ex rel. Combs v La Vallee, 53 Misc 2d 281, revd on other grounds 29 AD2d 128, app dsmd 22 NY2d 857.)

Whether the due process clauses of the Fifth and Fourteenth Amendments to the United States Constitution and section 6 of article I of the New York State Constitution (which guarantees the right to counsel, "in any trial in any court whatever * * * as in civil actions”; CPLR 321 regarding representation by counsel in civil cases provides: "A party * * * may prosecute or defend a civil action in person or by an attorney”) depends on a variety of factors, the most important of which are: (1) whether due process requires a hearing, and (2) whether the power exercised by the administrative agency is investigative or adjudicatory in nature.