Rivera v. Blum
[…] (Matter of Brown v Lavine, 37 NY2d 317.) What plaintiffs instead ask for is the right to consult counsel and to have counsel present, at plaintiff’s expense or at the expense of a community legal services program or legal aid, during the proceedings before the SIU.

I.

Pursuant to CPLR 6301, a preliminary injunction may be issued "in any action where the plaintiff has demanded and would be entitled to a judgment restraining the defendant from the commission or continuance of an act, which, if committed or continued during the pendency of the action, would produce injury to the plaintiff.” However, preliminary injunctions which give the same relief as that expected to be obtained by final judgment, if granted at all, should only be granted when required by urgent situation or grave necessity, and then only on the clearest evidence.