Square Lex 48 Corp. v. Shelton Towers Associates
[…] From the facts of the case it was clear that it was intended that the covenant run with the land, that it was not merely personal and that it was intended to protect the defendant’s business interest in the conveyed property from competition. As such, the cove*1043nant was sustained. The Silverstein case clearly differs on its facts from the case at bar and is no authority to declare this covenant to run with the land.

There is another reason, of course, for not enforcing the covenant against Shelton. Subdivision 1 of section 1951 of the Real Property Actions and Proceedings Law provides that "[n]o restriction on the use of land created * * * by covenant, promise or negative easement * * * be declared or determined to be enforceable, if, at the time the enforceability of the restriction is brought in question, it appears that the restriction is of no actual or substantial benefit to the person seeking its enforcement * * * [stating reasons] or for any other reason.”