OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] During oral argument objection to the registration was withdrawn without prejudice with the right to renew at trial if petitioners lack evidentiary proof of compliance (Multiple Dwelling Law, § 325).
Summary proceedings are governed by article 7 of the Real Property Actions and Proceedings Law, and the contents of the petition are particularized in section 741 and in Civil Court of the City of New York Rules of Practice (22 NYCRR 2900.21 [e], [f]). The allegation of warranty of habitability is not a requirement of the aforesaid sections.
Respondents urge that section 235-b of the Real Property Law supports their contentions. Subdivision 1 of section 235-b in part states as follows: "[i]n every written or oral lease or rental agreement for residential premises the landlord or lessor shall be deemed to covenant and warrant that the premises so leased or rented and all areas used in connection therewith in common with other tenants or residents are fit for human habitation and for the uses reasonably intended by the parties and that the occupants of such premises shall not be subjected to any conditions which would be dangerous, hazardous or detrimental to their life, health or safety.”
The very language of the statute negates the rationale of the respondents.