Cabs Demonstration Federal Credit Union v. Cruz
[…] While the court is not concerned with the appointment and discharge of the receiver of the subject real property to satisfy the money judgment, it does feel that the appointment was not authorized pursuant to the Civil Court Act. (CCA, § 209, subd [c]; § 1508).

This court is not empowered to direct the sale of real property and is statutorily prohibited by the following sections of the act.

The relevant part of section 1504 of New York City Civil Court Act states: "An execution issued out of this court may be levied only against personal property of the judgment-debtor.” It is further proscribed by section 1505 of the New York City Civil Court Act which in part states: "An execution out of this court may not be levied against real property.” and section 1506 is dispositive of the issue and states as follows: "Where the real property of the judgment-debtor has