Cabs Demonstration Federal Credit Union v. Cruz
[…] (CCA, § 209, subd [c]; § 1508).

This court is not empowered to direct the sale of real property and is statutorily prohibited by the following sections of the act.

The relevant part of section 1504 of New York City Civil Court Act states: "An execution issued out of this court may be levied only against personal property of the judgment-debtor.” It is further proscribed by section 1505 of the New York City Civil Court Act which in part states: "An execution out of this court may not be levied against real property.” and section 1506 is dispositive of the issue and states as follows: "Where the real property of the judgment-debtor has been duly attached under an order of attachment that has not been vacated, the execution may not issue out of this court.