21422 NORTHERN PLAINS RESOURCE v. TONGUE RIVER RR
[…] method of incorporating the EISs—which considered the
entire railroad line—may have been appropriate had it cured
the other deficiencies cited supra in Section I.A-C.
F. Tiering
[17] Petitioners’ final argument is that the Board violated
NEPA when it tiered its EIS to five other site-specific EISs.
Tiering is the process of incorporating by reference coverage
of general matters in broader environmental impact state-
ments, such as national program or policy statements, into
subsequent narrower environmental analysis, such as site-
specific statements. 40 C.F.R. § 1508.28. Tiering under
NEPA is permitted in two circumstances: (1) “a program,
plan, or policy impact statement” may be tiered to “a pro-
21460 NORTHERN PLAINS RESOURCE v. TONGUE RIVER RR
gram, plan, or policy statement or analysis of lesser scope or
to a site-specific statement or analysis,” and (2) “an environ-
mental impact statement on a specific action at an early stage”
may be tiered “to a supplement . . . or a subsequent statement
or analysis at a later stage.” Id. § 1508.28(a), (b). Only docu-
ments that have undergone NEPA analysis may be tiered.
Kern, 284 F.3d at 1073.