21422 NORTHERN PLAINS RESOURCE v. TONGUE RIVER RR
[…] decision.” 49 U.S.C. § 10327(b) (1994).8 This requirement for
initial decision under Section 10327 may be voided, however,
by the Board “on a finding that the matter involves a question
of Commission policy, a new or novel issue of law, or an
issue of general transportation importance, or that it is
required for the timely execution of its functions.” Id.
§ 10327(c).
The Board reserves for itself consideration and disposition
of “[a]ll investigations and other proceedings instituted by the
Board, except as may be ordered in individual situations.” 49
C.F.R. § 1011.2. 49 U.S.C. § 10305 permits the ICC to “dele-
gate to a division, an individual Commissioner, an employee
board, or an employee appointed under Section 3105 of title
5, a matter before the Commission for action.” 49 U.S.C.
§ 10305(a) (1994).
Petitioners contend that the Board’s assignment of the case
for hearing before the ALJ effectively delegated the case.
Petitioners argue that, therefore, the Board could forgo having
the ALJ issue the initial decision only if it finds that doing so