21422 NORTHERN PLAINS RESOURCE v. TONGUE RIVER RR
[…] cious.
D. Lack of an ALJ decision
Petitioners argue that the Board’s decision in TRRC II
should be set aside because the Board should have permitted
an administrative law judge (ALJ) to issue the initial decision.
After an ALJ conducted the hearings in TRCII, the Board’s
predecessor, the ICC, set the application for hearing pursuant
to 49 C.F.R. § 1150.10(g).
21474 NORTHERN PLAINS RESOURCE v. TONGUE RIVER RR
49 U.S.C. § 10327 sets the time line for “a division, indi-
vidual Commissioner, employee board, or employee desig-
nated under Section 10305 of this title to make an initial
decision.” 49 U.S.C. § 10327(b) (1994).8 This requirement for
initial decision under Section 10327 may be voided, however,
by the Board “on a finding that the matter involves a question
of Commission policy, a new or novel issue of law, or an
issue of general transportation importance, or that it is
required for the timely execution of its functions.” Id.
§ 10327(c).
The Board reserves for itself consideration and disposition
of “[a]ll investigations and other proceedings instituted by the
Board, except as may be ordered in individual situations.” 49
C.F.R. § 1011.2. 49 U.S.C. § 10305 permits the ICC to “dele-