21422 NORTHERN PLAINS RESOURCE v. TONGUE RIVER RR
[…] NORTHERN PLAINS RESOURCE v. TONGUE RIVER RR 21461
the pallid sturgeon, sage grouse, fish and aquatic life, other
wildlife, and sensitive plants; and (3) the Board’s reliance on
stale data, consistent with the analysis outlined above in Sec-
tion I. We affirm the Board as to Petitioners’ other environ-
mental claims.
II. Railroad Claims
A. The 49 U.S.C. § 10901 Standard
Petitioners contend that the Board did not apply the correct
statutory standard when it granted permission to construct the
rail lines in TRRC II and TRRC III. We disagree.
[19] 49 U.S.C. § 10901 governs when the Board may
authorize the construction and operation of railroad lines. As
the statute existed prior to 1980, the Board could authorize
construction of a rail line only if it found that “the present or
future public convenience and necessity require or will be
enhanced by the construction or acquisition (or both) and
operation of the railroad line.” 49 U.S.C. § 10901 (1976)
(emphasis added). The Staggers Act of 1980 changed the lan-
guage to authorize construction of a rail line if the Board finds
that “the present or future public convenience and necessity
require or permit the construction or acquisition (or both) and
operation of the railroad line.” 49 U.S.C. § 10901 (1980)
(emphasis added).
1. TRRC II
TRRC II was submitted to the Board in 1989. In its deci-
sion approving the construction, the Board reasoned that the
Staggers Act amended Section 10901 to relax the burden on
railroad companies because construction could be granted as