21422 NORTHERN PLAINS RESOURCE v. TONGUE RIVER RR
[…] been issued. Id. § 1105.10(a)(4). The SEA’s final EIS (FEIS)
discusses comments received, and any changes made to the
DEIS in response to those comments. Id. The FEIS, and any
comments and responses to the DEIS, are part of the record
considered by the Board in deciding whether to grant an
application. Id. § 1105.10(f).
B. Licensing of New Railroad Lines
Under 49 U.S.C. § 10901, the Board has exclusive licens-
ing authority for the construction and operation of new rail-
road lines. A proceeding to grant authority begins when an
application is filed with the Board. 49 U.S.C. § 10901(b).
Under Section 10901(c), as amended by the Interstate Com-
merce Commission Termination Act (ICCTA) of 1995, the
Board “shall issue a certificate authorizing activities for which
such authority is requested in an application filed under sub-
section (b) unless the Board finds that such activities are
inconsistent with the public convenience and necessity.” 49
U.S.C. § 10901(c).1
1
As further discussed in Section II.A, this post-ICCTA statute governs
the issuance of TRRC III. At the time the TRRC II application was filed,
Section 10901 provided that a rail carrier may construct an additional rail-
road line only if the ICC, the Board’s predecessor, found that the “present
or future public convenience and necessity require or permit the construc-
tion or acquisition (or both) and operation of the railroad line.” 49 U.S.C.
§ 10901 (1980).
21432 NORTHERN PLAINS RESOURCE v. TONGUE RIVER RR
II. Factual Background
The TRRC seeks to construct and operate a railroad line in
the Tongue River Valley in southeastern Montana. See end-
note 1, fig. 1-1. In 1983, the TRRC filed an application with