21422 NORTHERN PLAINS RESOURCE v. TONGUE RIVER RR
[…] Board issue the initial decision directly. We agree with the
Board, and conclude that Petitioners fail to show that the
Board’s decision was not within its statutory authority.
E. Labor Finding under 49 U.S.C. § 10901(e)
As to TRRC II, Petitioners also argue that the Board’s deci-
sion must be set aside because it failed to address labor pro-
tection for railroad employees. Petitioners seek protection for
BNSF employees. The Board responds that it is not required
to provide employee protection for non-applicant employees
—including the BNSF employees.
When TRRC II was filed, Section 10901(e) provided that:
The Commission may require any rail carrier pro-
posing both to construct and operate a new railroad
line pursuant to this section to provide a fair and
equitable arrangement for the protection of the inter-
ests of railroad employees who may be affected
thereby no less protective of and beneficial to the
interests of such employees than those established
pursuant to section 11347 of this title.
49 U.S.C. § 10901(e) (emphasis added) (1994).9 The plain
language of the statute indicates that the Board has discretion
whether to impose protections. See Ry. Labor Execs.’ Ass’n
v. I.C.C., 914 F.2d 276, 278 (D.C. Cir. 1990) (“Thus, for
transactions under section 11343, employee protection is