21422 NORTHERN PLAINS RESOURCE v. TONGUE RIVER RR
[…] sion of Section 10901was applicable, the Board impermiss-
ibly read into the standard a presumption that construction
should be approved. Petitioners argue that this presumption
was not the intent of Congress, and that the Board cannot read
it into the statute.
[23] Review of the Board’s decision in TRRC III does not
indicate that an impermissible presumption was read into the
statute. We start with the plain language of the statute. See
Pension Benefit Guar. v. Carter & Tillery Enters., 133 F.3d
1183, 1185-86 (9th Cir. 1998). The plain language of the
post-ICCTA Section 10901 states that applications “shall” be
approved “unless the Board finds that such activities are
inconsistent with the public convenience and necessity.” This
language loosens the prior standard, which allowed approval
only when public convenience and necessity “required or per-
7
We note that TRRC II was also decided after the January 1, 1996 effec-
tive date of the ICCTA. However, TRRC II does fall within the ICCTA