Sands v. Weingrad
[…] Sands alleges that, during the course of that litigation, defendants made an unlawful publication of his personal income tax returns. Sands instituted the present action in September, 1978, broadly claiming, inter alia, an invasion of his constitutional right to privacy and a violation of the prohibition against such disclosure under the Internal Revenue Code.

In the instant motion, in addition, the defendants have moved to dismiss the complaint as barred by the Statute of Limitations, specifically, CPLR 215, which provides a one-year Statute of Limitations for actions to recover damages for "libel, slander, false words causing special damages, or a violation of the right of privacy under section fifty-one of the civil rights law”.