Family Pac v. Rob McKenna
[…] Wash. Admin. Code § 390-16-034; see also Wash. Rev. Code § 42.17.090(k) (authorizing the Washington State Public Disclosure Com- mission to issue disclosure requirements in addition to those specified in § 42.17.090(1) itself). 3 Section 42.17.105(8) provides: It is a violation of this chapter for any person to make, or for any candidate or political committee to accept from any one person, contributions reportable under RCW 42.17.090 in the aggregate exceeding fifty thousand dollars for any campaign for statewide office or exceeding five thousand dollars for any other campaign subject to the provisions of this chapter within twenty-one days of a general election. This subsection does not apply to contribu- tions made by, or accepted from, a bona fide political party as defined in this chapter, excluding the county central committee or legislative district committee. Wash. Rev. Code § 42.17.105(8). FAMILY PAC v. MCKENNA 21527 Family PAC sought a declaration that the three challenged provisions violate the First Amendment and an order enjoin- ing the state from enforcing the provisions against ballot mea- sure committees.