Case: 11-50101 Document: 00511709061 Page: 1 Date Filed: 12/29/2011
[…] phrase “in connection with,” RAMCOR Servs. Group, Inc. v. United States,
185 F.3d 1286, 1289 (Fed. Cir. 1999), Rothe alleges a violation of a statute or
regulation as required by the Tucker Act. Vero Technical Support,
437 F. App’x at 769.
Finally, Rothe argues that because a decision to insource inherently
converts a function from outside contractor to in-house production, it “clearly
and unequivocally” exceeds the definition of “procurement.” We disagree. The
Tucker Act does not define a procurement, but the Federal Circuit has adopted
the definition of procurement now codified at 41 U.S.C. § 111, specifically that
“the term ‘procurement’ includes all stages of the process of acquiring property
or services, beginning with the process for determining a need for property or
services and ending with contract completion and closeout.” Distrib. Solutions,
Inc. v. United States, 539 F.3d 1340, 1345 (Fed. Cir. 2008) (interpreting
definition previously codified at 41 U.S.C. § 403(2)). Rothe’s argument ignores
that this definition specifically includes the process for determining a need for