OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] each of these companion actions, plaintiffs seek a declaratory judgment and an injunction against defendant utility company on the grounds that the utility’s activity in conducting an on-going program of feasibility studies on two tracts of land, which defendant has acquired by purchase in the Counties of Dutchess and Columbia, in order to determine whether those properties would be appropriate sites for the location of *159nuclear-powered or coal-fired steam electric generating facilities, (1) constitutes a public and a private nuisance, and (2) violates the proscription of subdivision 3 of section 65 of the Public Service Law against the grant by any gas or electric utility of "[a]ny undue or unreasonable preference or advantage to any person, corporation or locality”.
In the event that such activity were to be found to amount to State action, plaintiffs also ask for a declaration that it is unconstitutional, in that it deprives them of the beneficial use of their property without due process of law.