OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] The courts have consistently held, however, that attempts to justify the illegal acts of a public official cannot be countenanced even though it may later become possible, to develop facts sufficient to sustain a rational basis for the official’s earlier action. Results of a subsequent examination may not be vitalized to sustain the preliminary statutory requirement of "reasonable grounds”. (Matter of Breslow v Hults, 26 AD2d 931, 932.) The response to our third hypothesis (c) must, therefore, be in the negative.
Subdivision 1 of section 506 of the Vehicle and Traffic Law states: "If the commissioner has reasonable grounds to believe that a person holding a license issued pursuant to this article is not qualified to drive a motor vehicle, the commissioner may require such person to submit to an examination to determine his qualification.”
There has been no showing that the hearing officer had the slightest scintilla of evidence or expertise upon which he based his recommendation. The "reasonable grounds” predicate mandated by the Legislature cannot be circumvented by mere suspicion.