OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] This is a rational basis for the distinction in treatment. Therefore, the juvenile offender statutes do not violate defendant’s rights to equal protection of the law.
Defendant also challenges the constitutionality of CPL 180.75 in that "the procedure for the determination of the issue of removal or retention of jurisdiction, and the proceedings conducted thereunder, are violative of procedural due process and equal protection under the Fifth, Sixth and Fourteenth Amendments of the United States Constitution”.
CPL 180.75 (subd 4) states in part: "(a) the court, on the motion of any party or on its own motion may, and shall, at the request of the district attorney, order removal of an action * * * to the family court pursuant to the provisions of article seven hundred twenty-five of this chapter, if it is determined that to do so would be in the interests of justice”.
Defendant claims that this section is violative of his due process rights in that it fails to provide adequate notice to the *555parent and child of the charges, fails to provide the opportunity to retain counsel, and fails to give defendant the right to call witnesses on his behalf.