Blackman v. Brown
[…] In Wendy’s case, these procedures included a conference attended by Wendy, her mother and certain school officials, including Wendy’s Social Studies teacher, Mr. Lapo, wherein it was agreed that Wendy should have "one more chance” to attend the class with the proviso that if she "cut” the class again, she was "out” and would receive a failing grade. Since she did thereafter "cut” again, she was summarily suspended from the class and given a failing grade in the course whereupon she and her mother instituted this proceeding.

While, pursuant to subdivision 3 of section 1709 of the Education Law, local school authorities may "prescribe the course of study by which pupils of the schools shall be graded and classified” and may "regulate the admission of pupils and their transfer from one class or department to another, as their scholarship shall warrant”, there appears to be no express statutory authority for removing a pupil from a particular high school course for truancy, and, particularly, "constant” courses (see 8 NYCRR 100.1) which must be completed before graduation (see 8 NYCRR 100.2).