Potamkin Cadillac Corp. v. Karmgard
[…] The competing social values of which Justice Cardozo wrote in Clark and with which the Court of Appeals was concerned in Matter of Jacqueline F. are absent here. The privilege of the lawyer and client need not yield.

The motion for an order directing Mr. Corcoran to divulge the address of his client as well as other information sought by the creditor is denied.

. CPLR 5223 provides in pertinent part that, "[a]t any time before a judgment is satisfied or vacated, the judgment creditor may compel disclosure of all matters relevant to the satisfaction of the judgment, by serving upon any person a subpoena * * * and shall state that false swearing or failure to comply with the subpoena is punishable as a contempt of court.”

CPLR 5224 (subd [a], par 3) prescribes the contents and method of service of an information subpoena.

. The lawyer-client privilege is codified by CPLR 4503; see Code of Professional Responsibility, DR 14-101, EC 4-1.