Pellnat v. City of Buffalo
[…] We cannot, therefore, find that the Legislature has acted without the letter of the State Constitution. Nor can we conclude, as have plaintiffs, that the term "ratio” as used in section 10 of article VIII, once arrived at, should be construed as a final constant factor to be implemented for all enumerated purposes and that, therefore, any recalculation of the ratio would be arbitrary and illegal. Section 10 of article VIII of the New York Constitution merely provides that "full valuation” shall be determined by such agency "as the legislature shall by law direct”, by an application of the equalization ratio, and that within its discretion, "[t]he legislature shall prescribe the manner by which such ratio shall be determined”.

As anticipated by the constitutional drafters, these ratios, of necessity, are flexible and defy precise accuracy. There is, *852therefore, no constitutional mandate of any set method of determining the equalization ratio.