Abramowitz v. Bernstein
[…] Petitioner also contends that the joint account is maintained so that she can make withdrawals and send the money to her son in Israel. Petitioner does not deny that she has retained possession of the passbooks and has made the withdrawals.

Subdivision (b) of section 675 of the Banking Law provides as follows: "The making of such deposit or the issuance of such shares in such form shall, in the absence of fraud or undue influence, be prima facie evidence, in any action or proceeding to which the banking organization, foreign banking corporation, surviving depositor or shareholder is a party, of the intention of both depositors or shareholders to create a joint tenancy and to vest title to such deposit or shares, and *942additions and accruals thereon, in such survivor. The burden of proof in refuting such prima facie evidence is upon the party or parties challenging the title of the survivor.” (Emphasis added.) Matter of Coddington (56 AD2d 697, 698) reaffirmed the criteria which must be met to overcome this statutory presumption of joint tenancy: "The heavy burden of rebutting the presumption rests upon the challenger (Mitchiner v Bowery Sav.