OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] In the case at bar the time period is three years; at the time of the Cameron decision it was six years.
Accordingly, I hold the Statute of Limitations, namely, section 53, is only applicable where the defects in the assessment proceeding which resulted in a tax deed are mere irregularities. Where the defects are jurisdictional in nature, and where it can be said that there has been fraud against the *1088taxing authorities, section 53 is not an unassailable Statute of Limitations. Subdivisions 1 and 2 of section 502 and subdivision 4 of section 504 of the Real Property Tax Law set forth the property standards as follows:
"§ 502. Form of assessment roll.
"1. The form of the assessment roll shall be prescribed or approved by the state board, in accordance with the requirements contained in this section.
"2. Provision shall be made with respect to each separately assessed parcel of real property for the entry, in appropriate columns, of the name of the owner, last known owner or reputed owner and a description sufficient to identify the same, including the surnames of the abutting property owners and the names of the abutting streets or highways, the approximate number of square feet, square rods or acres contained therein or a statement of the linear diminsions thereof. When a tax map has been approved by the state board, reference to the lot, block and section number or other identification numbers of any parcel on such map shall be deemed a sufficient description of such parcel.”