OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Defendant board of education claims a portion of the premises by virtue of the fact that the board of education had adversely acquired said premises under a claim of right and has maintained an educational institution upon part of the premises involved in this action.
The court will treat each claim separately.
LEEDS
Plaintiff relies heavily on the presumptive evidence of ownership as set forth in section 321 of the Real Property Actions and Proceedings Law which provides as follows: "In all actions to recover the possession of, or otherwise to determine the title to, or for trespass upon or injury to, unoccupied lands, timber, trees, or underwood thereon, any party seeking such recovery or determination may show an unbroken chain of title for twenty years, or conveyance of the land to himself more than twenty years next preceeding the commencement of the action or the assertion of the defense or counterclaim except in actions for trespass, and in actions for trespass for twenty years next preceding the commission of the trespass or injury, and such proof shall be presumptive evidence of ownership at the times respectively of the commencement of such action or assertion of the defense or counterclaim or commission of such trespass or injury. Such presumption may be rebutted by any other or opposing party by showing ownership of said lands, at the times respectively of the commencement of the action or the commission of the trespass or injury, in some person other than the party claiming ownership by virtue of such presumption. In any such action wherein the state, or any county or any state officer, board of commission *1084shall be a party, evidence as aforesaid shall not be deemed to create any presumption of ownership as against said designated parties.”
In this situation, plaintiff claims to have shown an unbroken chain of title in himself for a period well over that required by the statute.