OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] A plaintiff must, by pleading and proof, bring this action within the terms and conditions of statute. But beyond this, and in respect of the distinction between an action at law and an action in equity, the action is a hybrid one. It has been said that it is not an action in equity and the relief awarded is in large measure equitable in nature. In a situation such as this, the court will open its equitable umbrella over the parties and determine the rights and liabilities of each.
Section 53 of the Suffolk County Tax Act (L 1920, ch 311, as amd by L 1967, ch 26) provides: “Every such conveyance shall be attested by the county treasurer and the seal of the county treasurer attached thereto, and when so executed shall be presumptive evidence that the sale was regular, and also presumptive evidence that all proceedings prior to the sale, including the assessment of the lands sold, and all notices required by law to be given previous to the expiration of the time allowed by law for the redemption thereof, were regular and according to law. After three years from the date of record of any such conveyance in the Suffolk county clerk’s office, such presumption shall be conclusive.”
Therefore, the questions that come to mind for resolution by this court are (1) does section 53 of the Suffolk County Tax Act (L 1920, ch 311, as amd by L 1941, ch 140) bar an attack against a tax deed which came about because of a spurious deed?