OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] At McDonald’s request, plaintiff accompanied him to the security offices, where McDonald searched the plaintiff, verified the price of the hat with the men’s department, and presented filled out forms for plaintiff to sign. Plaintiff was then photographed and fingerprinted, and released. Defendant filed no criminal charges.
Defendant claims to have detained plaintiff pursuant to section 218 of the General Business Law, which gives store owners a limited privilege to detain persons reasonably suspected of shoplifting. The law limits the manner and length of detention to reasonable standards.
Section 218 provides that in any action for false arrest, etc. brought by any person detained on the retail premises, "it shall be a defense to such action that the person was detained in a reasonable manner and for not more than a reasonable time to permit such investigation or questioning by a peace officer or by the owner of the retail mercantile establishment, his authorized employee or agent, and that such peace officer, owner, employee or agent had reasonable grounds to believe that the person so detained was committing or attempting to commit larceny on such premises of such merchandise. As used in this section, 'reasonable grounds’ shall include, but not be limited to, knowledge that a person has concealed *51possession of unpurchased merchandise of a retail mercantile establishment, and a 'reasonable time’ shall mean the time necessary to permit the person detained to make a statement or to refuse to make a statement, and the time necessary to examine employees and records of the mercantile establishment relative to the ownership of the merchandise.”