OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] 16. The facilities provided by the Monroe County Jail at this time have been accepted as adequate temporary accommodations by all parties. The court personally verified their adequacy on August 29, 1979.
17. Erie County correctional authorities have not yet been able to confirm the adequacy or propriety of their facilities to accommodate the child during any confinement by the mother there.
18. The Law Guardian’s report reflects that Florida has expressed a definite intention not to accept the infant should they extradite the mother for a violation of probation.
Section 611 of the Correction Law deals with births to inmates in correctional institutions. Subdivision 2 thereof, in pertinent part, states, "A child so born may be returned with its mother to the correctional institution in which the mother is confined * * * A child may remain in the correctional institution with its mother for such period as seems desirable for the welfare of such child, but not after it is one year of age”.
The respondent has asked this court to accept an interpretation of this section that would give to him the absolute and unfettered discretion in deciding whether to allow the child to remain in the correctional institution.