OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] (See 6 Williston, Contracts [rev ed], § 1847; 6 Corbin, Contracts, §§ 1268, 1271, 1293.)
This court concludes that the deferral agreement no longer bars this claim, having run its course, and since more than a reasonable time has elapsed since it ran its course, this claim is now unconditional.
The duty of this court in a small claims action, as defined in section 1804 of the New York City Civil Court Act, is "to do substantial justice between the parties according to the rules of substantive law and shall not be bound by statutory provisions or rules of practice, procedure, pleading or evidence”, except as to statutes and communications not pertinent here. Responsive to that duty, this court concludes that to grant the city’s motion to dismiss on grounds that the complaint fails to state a cause of action would be to dispense substantial *366injustice, which this court shall not do.