In re Children
[…] On August 8, 1979 the court sustained the petitions as to both respondents. It has been brought to the attention of this court that the respondent Allan J. was indicted for the crime of manslaughter arising out of the acts causing the death of the infant, and that a trial on that indictment is pending in Supreme Court, Kings County.

Pursuant to section 166 of the Family Court Act, "The records of any proceeding in the family court shall not be open to indiscriminate public inspection.” (Emphasis added.) This statutory mandate does not preclude the inspection of records by an appropriate person or agency in an appropriate case, but rathér, leaves that determination to the court’s discretion.