Woodley v. Butler
[…] As previously indicated, the charge made in the complaint by these union members is that the union’s funds have been spent without proper authorization. The statute (Labor Law, § 725, subd 1) provides: "Where an officer or agent of a labor organization has violated or is violating any of his obligations provided in sections seven hundred twenty-two and seven hundred twenty-three, such labor organization and the parent organization of such labor organization shall each have the right to bring an action or proceeding in any court of competent jurisdiction for legal or equitable relief to redress such violation of obligation. Any member of such labor organization shall have the right to bring such action or proceeding if (a) after request by any member that such action or proceeding be brought, such organization shall fail to do so, or (b) such request would be futile, or (c) such organization has failed to prosecute diligently any such action or proceeding which it has brought.”

The defendants contend that no action may be maintained in the absence of pleading and proving that an unsuccessful application was made to the local union and the parent to bring this action.