OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] The vendors who hold veteran vendor licenses fall into two classes, those who never applied for general vendor licenses and those whose applications for such licenses were denied. Both classes seek a judgment reinstating their licenses on the ground that they need not apply for general vendor licenses. Those whose applications were denied further argue that the denial was improper. All the petitioners vendors seek injunctive relief enjoining respondent McGuire from confiscating petitioners’ wares as unlicensed vendor property.
Section 32 of the General Business Law directs that the county clerk shall issue without cost a special license to "[ejvery honorably discharged member of the armed forces of the United States * * * to hawk, peddle, vend and sell goods, wares or merchandising or solicit trade upon the streets and *843highways within the county of his or her residence”. However, the statute makes clear that the holder of such a license does not have carte blanche to sell whatever wares he wants, wherever he wants, in whatever fashion he wants. Such a licensee is also required to comply with any applicable local laws governing the conduct of vendors.