OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Such a licensee is also required to comply with any applicable local laws governing the conduct of vendors. Section 35 of the General Business Law provides: "This article shall not affect the application of any ordinance, by-law or regulation of a municipal corporation relating to hawkers and peddlers within the limits of such corporations, but the provisions of this article are to be complied with in addition to the requirements of any such ordinance, by-law or regulation”.