*446OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] (US Const, art IV, § 2, cl 2.)
However, a careful reading of the New York Uniform Criminal Extradition Act (CPL art 570) reveals that the Governor’s request for the return of a fugitive to this State is generally based upon regular process instituted by a local prosecutor. CPL 570.54 (subd 1) provides: "When the return to this state of a person charged with crime in this state is required, the district attorney of the county in which the offense was committted, or, if the offense is one which is cognizable by him, the attorney general shall present to the governor his written application for a requisition for the return of the person charged, in which application shall be stated the name of the person so charged, the crime charged against him, the approximate time, place and circumstances of its commission, the state in which he is believed to be, including the location of the accused therein at the time the application is made and certifying that, in the opinion of the said district attorney or attorney general the ends of justice require the arrest and return of the accused to this state for trial and that the proceeding is not instituted to enforce a private claim.”