*446OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] For his claim against the State, Edward seeks $3,000,000 for wrongful prosecution, extradition and deprivation of his liberty, and $4,000,000 in exemplary and punitive damages by reason of the malicious and/or grossly negligent conduct of the defendant, its agents, servants, officers and employees.
The legal theory upon which claimant relies, for the unfortunate situation which befell him, is based upon the role played by the Governor of this State in the extradition of those in an asylum State to answer criminal charges brought against them by the State of New York. That role is defined by CPL 570.52 which states: "Whenever the governor of this state shall demand a person charged with crime or with escaping from confinement or breaking the terms of his bail, probation or parole in this state from the executive authority of any other state, or from the chief justice or an associate justice of the supreme court of the District of Columbia authorized to receive such demand under the laws of the United States, he shall issue a warrant under the seal of this state to some agent commanding him to receive the person so charged, if delivered to him, and convey him to the proper officer of the county in this state in which the offense was committed.”
It is argued that, based upon the foregoing statute, those who travel to an asylum State, to take custody of fugitives for extradition to this State, do so at the bidding of the Governor, a State officer, and as his agent.