People v. Putland
[…] He asserts that a removal decision is, or should be, a judicial determination exclusively, and that the statute is unconstitutional if it be construed as granting the prosecution an unimpeachable right to bar the door to the Family Court.

We need not labor long over the statutory intent. The Legislature, without a doubt, intended to, and quite plainly did, vest the District Attorney with the power to grant or withhold removal consent, when certain highly serious designated crimes are charged.

The statute reads as follows:

*519"§ 210.43. Motion to remove juvenile offender to family court.
"1. After a motion by a juvenile offender, pursuant to subdivision five of section 180.75 of this chapter, or after arraignment of a juvenile offender upon an indictment, the superior court may, on motion of any party or on its own motion: