United States Court of Appeals
[…] any state in which] he . . . resides, works, or is a student.” Aplt. App. Vol. I, at 44.
552 F.3d 709, 715 (8th Cir. 2009) (“[A]n analysis of § 16913 under the broad authority
granted to Congress through both the commerce clause and the enabling necessary and
proper clause reveals the statute is constitutionally authorized.”); United States v. Ambert,
561 F.3d 1202, 1212 (11th Cir. 2009) (“Section 16913 is reasonably adapted to the
attainment of a legitimate end under the commerce clause. The requirement that sex
offenders register under § 16913 is necessary to track those offenders who move from
jurisdiction to jurisdiction.”).
4
18 U.S.C. § 2243(a) criminalizes “knowingly engag[ing] in a sexual act with
another person who—(1) has attained the age of 12 years but has not attained the age of
16 years; and (2) is at least four years younger than the person so engaging . . . .”
5
18 U.S.C. § 1153 states: “Any Indian who commits . . . felony child abuse or
neglect . . . within the Indian country, shall be subject to the same law and penalties as all
other persons committing any of the above offenses, within the exclusive jurisdiction of
the United States.”
7