Lomando v. United States
[…] Id. at 248, 106 S.Ct. at 2510. We must view the record in the light most favorable to Lomando as the non-moving party, and we must draw all reasonable inferences that the record supports in her favor. See Kaucher v. Cnty. of Bucks, 455 F.3d 418, 423 (3d Cir. 2006). To the extent that the District Court’s opinion contains 11 conclusions of law, our review is de novo. See Azur, 601 F.3d at 216. IV. DISCUSSION and ANALYSIS (1) Whether the District Court erred as a matter of law in determining that the United States is immune from suit under the NJCIA, N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2A:53A-7(a), and 28 U.S.C. § 2674? (a) The Role of the United States under the FTCA and 42 U.S.C. § 233(o) Under 42 U.S.C. § 254b(c)(1)(A), the government “may make grants to public and nonprofit private entities for projects to plan and develop health centers which will serve medically underserved populations.” As the court described in Wilson v.