PRECEDENTIAL
[…] case the facts that we regard as controlling are not in dispute and
we are resolving the case through the application of legal
principles. Thus, this case does not turn on the prima facie
validity of Payne‟s claim.
18
fiduciary duties as a WEL director. “The basic federal rule in
bankruptcy is that state law governs the substance of claims,
Congress generally having left the determination of property
rights in the assets of a bankrupt's estate to state law.” Raleigh
v. Ill. Dep‟t of Revenue, 530 U.S. 15, 20, 120 S.Ct. 1951, 1955
(2000) (internal citation and quotation marks omitted).
Section 512 of Pennsylvania‟s Business Corporation Law
states:
A director of a domestic corporation shall stand in
a fiduciary relation to the corporation and shall
perform his duties as a director . . . in good faith,
in a manner he reasonably believes to be in the
best interests of the corporation and with such
care, including reasonable inquiry, skill and
diligence, as a person of ordinary prudence would
use under similar circumstances.
15 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 512(a); see also 15 Pa. Cons. Stat.
Ann. § 1712(a). A director‟s duty of care requires him to
“discharge duties to the corporation with the same diligence,
care, and skill which ordinary prudent persons exercise in their