PRECEDENTIAL
[…] 30
The Pennsylvania Uniform Transfers to Minors Act
(“PUTMA”) is the successor legislation to the Pennsylvania
Uniform Gifts to Minors Act (“PUGMA”), and “provide[s] an
inexpensive, easy way for giving property to minors.”21
Sternlicht v. Sternlicht, 822 A.2d 732, 737 (Pa. Super. Ct. 2003).
Under the PUTMA, a “person may make a transfer by
irrevocable gift to . . . a custodian for the benefit of a minor
pursuant to section 5309 . . . .” 20 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 5304
(West 2011). The custodian must manage the minor‟s property
and its proceeds until the minor reaches the age of 21 years. 20
Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 5320 (West 2011). Under 20 Pa. Cons.
Stat. Ann. § 5309 (West 2011), a property may be held by a
custodian when it is “registered in the name of the transferor . . .
followed in substance by the words, „as custodian for (name of
minor) under the Pennsylvania Uniform Transfers to Minors
21
A transfer of ownership of a security to a minor under the
PUTMA allows parents and others to make transfers to minors
without complex legal arrangements such as creating a trust or a
guardianship. The PUTMA also preserves certain federal tax
benefits to the donor. See Sutliff v.