PRECEDENTIAL
[…] business judgment in question is in the best
interests of the corporation.
Viener v. Jacobs, 834 A.2d 546, 557 (Pa. Super. Ct. 2003). In
this case, Harold undoubtedly was “interested in the subject of
the business judgment” and was engaging in self-dealing
conduct when he sought to satisfy his judgment from the assets
of WEL and failed to take any steps to procure an attorney for
WEL to defend against his suit. Accordingly, the presumption
afforded by the business judgment rule does not apply to his
actions in this case. See 15 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 1716(b)
(West 2011) (“Absent breach of fiduciary duty, breach of good
faith or self-dealing, actions taken as a director shall be
presumed to be in the best interests of the corporation.”).
After considering the facts of the case, including the
Bankruptcy Court‟s findings of historical facts, which we
accept, we hold that Harold breached his duty of care as a WEL
22
director.13 Our conclusion does not depend on a showing that he