People v. Fentress
[…] In short, he contends that the alleged breach of confidentiality immunizes him from criminal responsibility.

The case presents issues at the root of the attorney-client relationship, the professional duty of confidentiality, the concept of waiver, the statutory prohibitions, and the vexing ethical and moral dilemmas which marked the episode itself.

CPLR 4503 reads as follows: "§ 4503. Attorney, (a) Confiden*182tial communication privileged; non-judicial proceedings. Unless the client waives the privilege, an attorney or his employee, or any person who obtains without the knowledge of the client evidence of a confidential communication made between the attorney or his employee and the client in the course of professional employment, shall not disclose, or be allowed to disclose such communication, nor shall the client be compelled to disclose such communication, in any action, disciplinary trial or hearing, or administrative action, proceeding or hearing conducted by or on behalf of any state, municipal or local governmental agency or by the legislature or any committee or body thereof. Evidence of any such communication obtained by any such person, and evidence resulting therefrom, shall not be disclosed by any state, municipal or local governmental agency or by the legislature or any committee or body thereof.” (Emphasis added.)

Upon the italicized language, the defendant bases his contention that the indictment rests on proof "resulting” from the breach, but for which there would have been no arrest, discovery of evidence, or indictment.