People v. Dean
[…] (People v Dean, 96 Misc 2d 781, 783.)

What then is the purpose of requiring the indictment in the case at bar to be tried by a 12 rather than a 6-man jury? This case does not involve a capital or infamous crime, but rather two misdemeanors. The basis for removal in the instant case was not to prove the constitutional protection of 12 rather than 6 jurors, but the reason was to provide a lawyer Judge. When the Legislature wrote article VI (§ 18, subd a) of the New York Constitution it mandated a 12-man jury where there is an indictment, assuming the presence of at least one felony to have been charged, and it provided the leeway for a six-man jury in courts of special sessions: "The legislature *483may provide that in any court of original jurisdiction a jury shall be composed of six or twelve persons”.