People v. Dean
[…] The basis for the indictment in this case rests upon an entirely different legislative foundation — the discretionary removal provision of CPL 170.25. The predecessor of CPL 170.25 (Code Crim Pro, § 57) mandated removal from a local criminal court to County or Supreme Court (concerning a very lengthy list of enumerated petty offenses under section 56 of the Code of Criminal Procedure) under circumstances where "it is reasonable that such charge be prosecuted by indictment”. The modern removal statute, CPL 170.25, substitutes the lengthy list of enumerated petty offenses with "a charge of misdemeanor”, and provides for removal based upon "showing good cause to believe that the interests of justice so require”. When the old and new statutes are read together, it becomes intuitively obvious that the purpose of the removal statute is at best marginally related to the seriousness of the crime sought to be removed — the list of offenses in section 56 of the Code of Criminal Procedure included some