People v. Dean
[…] Defendant was tried for both misdemeanors in County Court under indictment after removal had been obtained as of right from a local Village Court under CPL 170.25 so that defendant could obtain a lawyer Judge in County Court.

Defendant first alleges that the judgment violates the CPL and the New York Constitution because he was tried by a jury of six persons, whereas article VI (§ 18, subd a) of the New York State Constitution states: "that crimes prosecuted by indictment shall be tried by a jury composed of twelve persons” (implemented by CPL 260.10).