Copeland v. Salomon
[…] *613It is the court’s opinion that it can presently summarily dispose of one issue, that is as to "jurisdiction over the person of defendant” under CPLR 3211 (subd [a], par 8) since the rule afore-mentioned provides that "objection based upon a ground specified in paragraph * * * eight * * * of subdivision (a) is waived if a party * * * having made no objection under subdivision (a), he does not raise such objection in the responsive pleading.” (CPLR 3211, subd [e].) Here, no previous objection under the above rule (CPLR 3211, subd [a], par 8) was made, nor was it raised or included in his response or pleading. What is more, CPLR 320 (subd [b]) specifically and unequivocally provides that, "an appearance of the defendant is equivalent to personal service of the summons upon him, unless an objection to jurisdiction under paragraph eight of subdivision (a) of rule 3211 is asserted by motion or in the answer as provided in rule 3211.” Neither procedure was followed by the defendant in this action, and the objection as to "in personam” jurisdiction must be deemed to have been waived.