OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Although Justice Rodell applied equitable estoppel principles to correct that inequity, this court may achieve the same equitable result under the provisions of section 1804 of the New York City Civil Court Act, which provides: "The court shall conduct hearings upon small claims in such manner as to do substantial justice between the parties according to the rules of substantive law”.
It is the firm opinion of this court that when the defendant bank has been found not to comply with 12 CFR 217.4 (e), it should not be permitted to benefit from a strict application of the immediately preceding 12 CFR 217.4 (d).