Pearson v. Pearson
[…] It is, therefore, limited to decrees, judgments or agreements of separation obtained prior to January 21, 1970, the date of the Gleason decision.” (NY Legis Ann, 1974, p 39; emphasis in original.) That cutoff date of January 21, 1970 not only appears in the legislative memorandum, but appears in the very body of subdivision a of section 170-a which reads as follows: "A spouse against whom a decree of divorce has been obtained under the provisions of subdivision five or six of section one hundred seventy of this chapter, where the decree, judgment or agreement of separation was obtained or entered into prior to January twenty-first, nineteen hundred seventy, may institute an action in which there shall be recoverable, in addition to any rights under this or any other provisions of law, an amount equivalent to the value of any economic and property rights of which the spouse was deprived by virtue of such decree, except where the grounds for the separation judgment would have excluded recovery of economic and property rights.”

The January 21, 1970 date appearing in section 170-a of the Domestic Relations Law is the very day upon which the Court *909of Appeals handed down its decision in Gleason v Gleason (26 NY2d 28).