Pearson v. Pearson
[…] Based upon all of the foregoing, this court must conclude that plaintiff is entitled to judgment in this case. The final issue to be determined is the sum to which plaintiff shall be entitled. Pursuant to subdivision b of section 170-a of the Domestic Relations Law, the value of the economic and property rights and interest to which the plaintiff is entitled "shall be calculated as though the defendant died intestate and as if the death of the defendant had immediately antedated the divorce.” At the conclusion of defendant’s divorce action before Mr. Justice Berman, the court at that time, and under date of July 19, 1976, rendered its decision. That decision of Mr. Justice Berman covered in great detail the income and assets of the respective parties herein, particularly that of Mr.