Thorpe Electrical Supply, Inc. v. Deitz
[…] Thorpe Electrical Supply, Inc. v. Deitz

OPINION OF THE COURT

Joseph Harris, J.

Judgment debtor moves for an order in effect declaring his 1973 Chevrolet to be property exempt, pursuant to CPLR 5205 (subd [a], par 7), from application to the satisfaction of a money judgment obtained by judgment creditor in the amount of $668.01. Judgment debtor contends said automobile is a "necessary working tool[s]”, "necessary to the carrying on of the judgment debtor’s profession or calling.”

However, nowhere in the motion papers is the court advised by the judgment debtor as to what his specific work is and why this automobile is specifically necessary to this work *995other than generally useful in the sense that an automobile is useful to any workman for transportation purposes.