*358OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] (CPLR 2103, subd [b], par 2.) The date the papers are received is immaterial. (Matter of MacLean v Procaccino, 53 AD2d 965; Anthony v Schofield, 265 App Div 423; Coman v Coman, 196 Misc 138; 2A Weinstein-Korn-Miller NY Civ Prac, par 2103.05.)
Under the facts in this proceeding, service on March 3, 1980 is timely.
CPLR 217 requires that a proceeding pursuant to CPLR article 78 “must be commenced within four months after *361the determination to be reviewed becomes final and binding upon the petitioner”.
Petitioner, demonstrated that her attorney received the Commissioner’s decision and letter of transmittal by mail on November 2, 1979. She claims that the determination became binding on receipt on that date and the Statute of Limitations did not start to run until then.