OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] At the outset, it is observed that the instant petition seeks the disclosure of much more material than was sought in *955the petitioner’s applications which were acted upon by the respondent. The relief sought in the instant article 78 proceeding will be considered only to that disclosure denied to petitioner by the respondent.
Respondents’ position in this proceeding is stated by referring to section 87 (subd 2, par [e]) of the Public Officers Law. Section 84 of the Public Officers Law in pertinent part states:
“The people’s right to know the process of governmental decision making and to review the documents and statistics leading to determinations is basic to our society. Access to such information should not be thwarted by shrouding it with the cloak of secrecy or confidentiality.
“The legislature therefore declares that government is the public’s business and that the public, individually and collectively and represented by a free press should have access to the records of government”.
Subdivision 2 of section 87 of the Public Officers Law exempts from disclosure certain information which includes : “(c) if disclosed would impair present or imminent contract awards or collective bargaining negotiations”.