OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Section 84 of the Public Officers Law in pertinent part states:
“The people’s right to know the process of governmental decision making and to review the documents and statistics leading to determinations is basic to our society. Access to such information should not be thwarted by shrouding it with the cloak of secrecy or confidentiality.
“The legislature therefore declares that government is the public’s business and that the public, individually and collectively and represented by a free press should have access to the records of government”.
Subdivision 2 of section 87 of the Public Officers Law exempts from disclosure certain information which includes : “(c) if disclosed would impair present or imminent contract awards or collective bargaining negotiations”.
Subdivision 4 (part [b]) of section 89 declares that the agency involved shall have the burden of proving that records as to which disclosure is denied fall within the exemptions of subdivision 2 of section 87.