City of Newburgh v. County of Orange
[…] He shall perform such additional and related duties as may be prescribed by law and directed by the board of supervisors.”

The following sections of the Criminal Procedure Law also bear on the issue herein:

CPL 510.40 — Application for bail. “1. An application for recognizance or bail must be determined by a securing order which either * * * (c) Denies the application and commits the principal to, or retains him in, the custody of the sheriff.”

CPL 510.50 — Enforcement of securing order. “When the attendance of a principal confined in the custody of the sheriff is required * * * the court may compel such attendance by directing the sheriff to produce him at such time and place.”

CPL 530.60 — Order of bail; revocation thereof. “If he is not [entitled to bail], the court may either issue such an order or commit the defendant to the custody of the sheriff.”

CPL 550.10 (subd 2, par [a]) — Securing attendance of defendants.