City of Newburgh v. County of Orange
[…] The following statutory directions bear on the particular issue:

Section 2005 of the Uniform City Court Act provides as follows: “The judges of the court shall have the power and jurisdiction to send processes and other mandates in any matter of which they have jurisdiction into any part of the county * * * for service or execution as provided by the criminal procedure law”.

Section 105 (subd [b]) of the Uniform City Court Act provides: “Enforcement officers; police officers. The enforcement officers of the court shall perform the same duties as are performed by sheriffs in courts of record and shall have, within their territorial jurisdiction and subject to any limitations imposed by this act * * * such power to serve and execute the processes and mandates of the court as a sheriff has with regard to the processes and mandates of the supreme court. They shall also, have, within their *992territorial jurisdiction, all of the powers in criminal matters of a constable of a town in the state of New York. It shall also be the duty of the police officers of the city to execute all criminal processes and mandates of the court. Neither an enforcement officer nor a police officer shall receive any fee or compensation for the service or execution of any criminal process or mandate issued out of the court.”

Section 650 of the County Law provides: “The sheriff shall perform the duties prescribed by law as an officer of the court and conservator of the peace within the county. He shall perform such additional and related duties as may be prescribed by law and directed by the board of supervisors.”