City of Newburgh v. County of Orange
[…] The resolution of this question will depend on determining first where the Legislature has placed the responsibility to issue the particular mandate which required the transportation, what officers were designated by the Legislature to execute the mandate and what provision, if any, the Legislature may have made for shifting the expense from the City Court, which issued the mandate, to the county.

The following statutory directions bear on the particular issue:

Section 2005 of the Uniform City Court Act provides as follows: “The judges of the court shall have the power and jurisdiction to send processes and other mandates in any matter of which they have jurisdiction into any part of the county * * * for service or execution as provided by the criminal procedure law”.

Section 105 (subd [b]) of the Uniform City Court Act provides: “Enforcement officers; police officers.