City of Newburgh v. County of Orange
[…] The following sections of the Criminal Procedure Law also bear on the issue herein:

CPL 510.40 — Application for bail. “1. An application for recognizance or bail must be determined by a securing order which either * * * (c) Denies the application and commits the principal to, or retains him in, the custody of the sheriff.”

CPL 510.50 — Enforcement of securing order. “When the attendance of a principal confined in the custody of the sheriff is required * * * the court may compel such attendance by directing the sheriff to produce him at such time and place.”

CPL 530.60 — Order of bail; revocation thereof. “If he is not [entitled to bail], the court may either issue such an order or commit the defendant to the custody of the sheriff.”

CPL 550.10 (subd 2, par [a]) — Securing attendance of defendants. “If the defendant is confined in the custody of the sheriff, the court may direct the sheriff to produce him”.