OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] The plaintiff in his complaint alleges a cause of action for divorce on the grounds of adultery. The defendant in her answer alleges a denial, an affirmative defense of adultery and a counterclaim for general abandonment.
The trial clearly established that plaintiff committed adultery and that he abandoned his wife. The proof further established that the defendant wife, subsequent to the abandonment, also committed adultry.
*1001Subdivision 4 of section 171 of the Domestic Relations Law provides in pertinent part: “the plaintiff is not entitled to a divorce, although adultery is established: * * * 4. Where the plaintiff has also been guilty of adultery under such circumstances that the defendant would have been entitled, if innocent, to a divorce.”
Defendant correctly states that the New York State Legislature by promulgating subdivision 4 of section 171 of the Domestic Relations Law expressly established recrimination as a complete defense to plaintiff’s divorce based on adultery.