OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] It is the plaintiff’s contention that section 397 (subd 2, par [b], cl [3]) of the Banking Law, which is a nepotism statute, is unconstitutional as it is arbitrary, irrational and overbroad and, therefore, is an unreasonable exercise of the State’s police powers which violate plaintiff’s *96due process and equal protection rights. It is the defendants’ position that the challenged section is rationally related to a legitimate State interest and is reasonable and, therefore, suffers no constitutional infirmities.
APPLICABLE LAW AND CONCLUSION BY THE COURT
Section 397 (subd 2, par [b], cl [3]) of the Banking Law states as follows:
“If: (a) Such person’s spouse is a director or one of the five highest paid salaried officers of the association; (b) Such person or such person’s spouse is the grandparent, parent, child, grandchild, brother, sister, aunt, uncle, nephew or niece of a director or one of the five highest paid salaried officers of the association; or (c) A director or one of the five highest paid salaried officers of the association is the spouse of such person’s child, grandchild, brother or sister.
“No director in office on September first, nineteen hundred seventy-one shall be ineligible for the office of director by reason of the provisions of subparagraph three of paragraph (b) of this subdivision.”
The section was passed with the support of the Banking Department to. deal with the problem of nepotism which had resulted in significant adverse publicity to and criticism of the mutual savings industry.