Delaware American Corp. v. Village of Alden
[…] This action was commenced in the City Court of Buffalo. The plaintiff herein (defendant in the City Court action) then served a third-party summons and complaint upon the defendant herein. The defendant village appeared in that action and served an answer following which the plaintiff herein served a reply and counterclaim. This third-party complaint and counterclaim contained substantially the same allegations as the action now before this court. In July of 1979 the present action was commenced.

CPLR 9802 requires that actions against a village based upon contract be commenced within 18 months and that a “verified claim shall have been filed with the village clerk within one year after the cause of action shall have ac- - crued”. There is no question that a separate formal “notice of claim” was not filed with the village within one year of the accrual of this cause of action.