People v. Chambliss
[…] However, the District Attorney also has statutory authority to present evidence to a Grand Jury independent of defendant’s right to a felony hearing and the failure to afford such a hearing does not vitiate the later indictment. (CPL 190.55, subd 2, par [c] ; People ex rel. Hirschberg v Close, supra; People v Tornetto, 16 NY2d 902, cert den 383 US 952; People v Dash, supra; People v Jackson, 48 Misc 2d 1026.) The People, however, did not exercise their discretion under CPL 190.55 (subd 2, par [c]) and the defendant’s statutory right to such a hearing remained in effect.

Defendant’s attempt to waive his right to appearance at the hearing was predicated upon CPL 180.60 (subd 2): “The defendant may as a matter of right be present at such hearing.” (Emphasis added.)

In an analogous situation it is noted that CPL 260.20 states that “[a] defendant must be personally present during the trial of an indictment” (emphasis added). Such “statute’s purposes are two: to prevent the ancient evil of secret trials (People v.