People v. Chambliss
[…] (CPL 710.50, 710.70, subd 2; and more importantly CPL 60.30.)

An identification may be suppressed under CPL 710.60 when there are proper grounds under CPL 710.20 to do so. CPL 710.20 (subd 5) provides, in part, that identification evidence may be suppressed if it: “Consists of potential *349testimony regarding an observation of the defendant * * * upon some other occasion relevant to the case, which potential testimony would not be admissible upon the prospective trial of such charge owing to an improperly made previous identification of the defendant by the prospective witness.”

CPL 60.30 will allow the People to bolster identification at trial by use of the in-person felony hearing identification only if the identifying witness “observed the defendant, under circumstances consistent with such rights as an accused person may derive under the constitution of this state or of the United States”. As such right issues to the benefit of the defendant, “the right to be present is clearly waivable under both the Federal and State Constitutions.” (People v Epps, 37 NY2d 343,349, supra; emphasis added.)