People v. Chambliss
[…] (Cf. People ex rel. Hirschberg v Close, 1 NY2d 258, supra.) However, this court does have jurisdiction to entertain the instant motion to suppress identification evidence sought to be introduced by the People at trial. (CPL 710.50, 710.70, subd 2; and more importantly CPL 60.30.)

An identification may be suppressed under CPL 710.60 when there are proper grounds under CPL 710.20 to do so. CPL 710.20 (subd 5) provides, in part, that identification evidence may be suppressed if it: “Consists of potential *349testimony regarding an observation of the defendant * * * upon some other occasion relevant to the case, which potential testimony would not be admissible upon the prospective trial of such charge owing to an improperly made previous identification of the defendant by the prospective witness.”