Henry v. Castagnaro
[…] The reasonable conclusion to be drawn from the facts presented is that the defendant intended to use his automobile to facilitate the completion of the sale of controlled substances and except for the fact that he was dealing with an undercover police officer would have been successful.

The defendant also contends that forfeiture should not be ordered since his wife is an equitable owner of the automobile and did not know or intend the vehicle to be used in connection with an illegal narcotics transaction.

Section 3388 (subd 6, par [a]) of the Public Health Law provides: “Forfeiture shall not be adjudged where the owners establish by a preponderance of the evidence that: (a) the use of such seized property, in violation of subdivision one of this section, was not intentional on the part of any owner” (emphasisadded).

The defendant contends that his wife is an equitable owner since she used the vehicle 50% of the time to perform her duties as household manager, parent, spouse and working wife.