Henry v. Castagnaro
[…] The participants entered the 1977 Chevrolet and sometime before 8:20 A.M. exchanged the money and narcotics.

The narcotics were on the person of the defendant at the time the exchange was made and were not concealed in the automobile. Officer Glasso further stated that he did not see the defendant drive the vehicle to the Newmark and Lewis parking lot, nor did he see him depart therefrom. The only time that the contraband can be actually placed within the confines of the Chevrolet was during the actual sale thereof.

Section 3388 (subd 1, par [c]) of the Public Health Law provides for an order of forfeiture with respect to any vehicle used “to facilitate the transportation, carriage, conveyance, concealment, receipt, possession, purchase, or sale of any controlled substance.”

The question presented is whether the mere use of the vehicle as the site of the prohibited transaction constituted a facilitation of the sale sufficient to invoke the provisions of that statute.