OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Having overcome one potential hurdle, claimant is immediately met with one more serious. That is, whether the claim “appears to be meritorious”, a factor which claimant must establish to permit the exercise of the court’s discretion. (Court of Claims Act, § 10, subd 6.) The novel question is squarely presented whether the seizure of claimant’s cigarettes rightly occasions the invocation of subdivision (a) of section 7 of article I of the New York Constitution which provides that “[p]rivate property shall not be taken for public use without just compensation.” Undeniably, the seizure and subsequent forfeiture of claimant’s cigarettes constituted a taking of private property. (City of Buffalo v Clement Co., 28 NY2d 241; Hylan Flying Serv. v State of New York, 54 AD2d 278; cf. Hudson Val.