OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Respondent offered petitioner, by letter dated October 1, 1980 a “post seizure hearing” to be held on October 7,1980 to determine the propriety of the seizure. This letter is signed by one who purports to be the Chief of the Hearing Division, from which it might be inferred that there is some authority under which a hearing may be held.
*98The authority and power of respondent as Commissioner of the Department of Finance, are derived from chapter 58 of the New York City Charter. Pertinent here is subdivision 2 of section 1504 of the New York City Charter which, with respect to excise and nonproperty taxes (which includes the cigarette tax) gives the department the power, inter alla, “to make determinations in contested cases. For such purposes, the commissioner or his delegate may hold hearings and administer oaths.”
But there does not appear to be any statute requiring such a hearing; nor does any rule of the Department of Finance, made under its rule-making powers, subdivision 1 of section D46-8.0, seem to exist with respect to such hearing.