Suarez v. Rivercross Tenants' Corp.
[…] Parenthetically, we are not here dealing with a summary proceeding but a plenary action.

Two last points, first, co-operative corporations run the gamut of co-operative brownstones to co-operative housing consisting of thousands of units. The impact of applying section 235-b of the Real Property Law will differ across this broad spectrum of co-operative housing and such a standard of strict liability should not be applied to this *144varied sector of the housing market without a clear and express mandate of the Legislature.

Second, subdivision 2 of section 235-b of the Real Property Law provides: “Any agreement by a lessee or tenant of a dwelling waiving or modifying his rights as set forth in this section shall be void as contrary to public policy.” In view of the equity interest of co-operative shareholders in the building, they may arrange as between themselves to take responsibility for renovating and upgrading an existing structure to the extent of making it habitable.