OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] In addition, defendant *611seeks “further disclosure from the people as to whether or not an informer was in some manner or form involved in the investigation”. The People state in support of their motion that the blood and saliva samples are necessary so that they may be compared with “certain items of physical evidence obtained in his case so that scientific testing may be conducted and concluded.” In addition, the People allege that the defendant has made fully inculpatory statements to the Suffolk County Police in reference to the incident for which he is under indictment.
CPL 240.40 (subd 2, par [b]) provides in relevant part as follows: “Upon motion of the prosecutor, and subject to constitutional limitation, the court in which an indictment * * * is pending * * * may order the defendant to provide non-testimonial evidence. Such order may, among other things, require the defendant to * * * (v) Permit the taking of samples of blood, hair or other materials from his body in a manner not involving an unreasonable intrusion thereof or a risk of serious physical injury thereto”. Therefore, before a court can order defendant to submit to such procedures, it must be satisfied that the intrusion is not unreasonable and that there not be a risk of serious phyiscal injury to defendant.