OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Once these salient requirements have been satisfied, the dictates of due process have been met.”
Defendant seeks, in the event the People’s motion is granted, reciprocal discovery of a sample of complainant’s blood and saliva. In support of his request, defendant states that “without sampling the complainant’s saliva and blood any findings by the people’s expert might be needlessly damaging to this defendant.”
CPL 240.40 (subd 1, par [b]) states that a court “may order discovery with respect to any other property, which the people intend to introduce at the trial, upon a showing by the defendant that discovery with respect to such property is material to the preparation of his defense, and that the request is reasonable.” The People have indicated that they intend to compare defendant’s blood with blood found *613on several articles of clothing. Presumably, they hope to introduce evidence at trial to prove that the blood found on this clothing is defendant’s blood.