OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] (1967 US Code Cong & Admin News, vol 2, Report of the Senate Finance Committee, S Rep No. 744, pp 2982, 2994.)
Federal regulations define “earned income” with the work inducement purpose in mind, i.e.: “The term ‘earned income’ encompasses income in cash or in kind earned by a needy individual through the receipt of wages,, salary, commissions, or profit from activities in which he is engaged as a self-employed individual or as an employee.” (45 CFR 233.20 [a] [6] [in].)
*1045New York State regulations also define “earned income” as follows: “Earned income shall mean income in cash or in kind earned by an individual through the receipt of wages, salary, commissions, or profit from activities in which he is engaged as a self-employed individual or as an employee. Such earned income may be derived from his own employment such as a business enterprise or farming; or derived from wages or salaries received as an employee.” (18 NYCRR 352.17 [a].)