Bisca v. Bisca
[…] It is well settled that the grant of a temporary restraining order or preliminary injunction is a drastic remedy to be sparingly used. (Town of Porter v Chem-Trol Pollution Servs., 60 AD2d 987.) This court has no inherent power to grant temporary restraints. It derives its authority to grant such restraints solely by statute. (Maspeth Branch Realty v Waldbaum, Inc., 19 AD2d 833.)

The grounds upon which restraints can be granted are set forth in CPLR 6301, which provides as follows: “A preliminary injunction may be granted in any action where it appears that the defendant threatens or is about to do, or is doing or procuring or suffering to be done, an act in violation of the plaintiffs rights respecting the subject of the action, and tending to render the judgment ineffectual, or in any action where the plaintiff has demanded and would be entitled to a judgment restraining the defendant from the commission or continuance of an act, which, if committed or continued during the pendency of the action, would *231produce injury to the plaintiff. A temporary restraining order may be granted pending a hearing for a preliminary injunction where it appears that immediate and irreparable injury, loss or damage will result unless the defendant is restrained before the hearing can be had” (Emphasis supplied.)