Bonan v. Talandis
[…] The Referee has now obtained an order to show cause why he should not be directed to convey to the United States of America, pursuant to its certificate of redemption, rather than to the plaintiff Bonan.

The defendant United States of America challenges the jurisdiction of this court to decide the issue and, in any event, insists that title passed to it under subdivision (d) of section 2410 of title 28 of the United States Code.

There is no question in the mind of the court that the United States has waived its objection to jurisdiction in this case. Section 2410 of title 28 of the United States Code specifically provides that “the United States may be named a party in any civil action or suit * * * in any State court having jurisdiction of the subject matter *** (2) to foreclose a mortgage or lien”.