Bonan v. Talandis
[…] The court is of the opinion that the tender to the Referee was therefore ineffective; that this was so even if the Internal Revenue Service was unaware of the assignment as there is no evidence that the Referee was authorized to accept such a tender on behalf of Talandis nor did he have any title to or interest in the property.

However, it is not necessary to invalidate the tender here on the ground it was not made to a proper party as in the opinion of the court the amount tendered was insufficient. The amount which must be tendered by the Government is set forth in subdivision (d) of section 2410 of title 28 of the United States Code. It includes, in addition to interest and excess of expenses over any income, “(1) the actual amount paid by the purchaser at such sale (which, in the case of a purchaser who is the holder of the lien being foreclosed, shall include the amount of the obligation secured by such lien to the extent satisfied by reason of such sale)”.

The plaintiff here is “the holder of the lien being foreclosed” and is the purchaser by virtue of the assignment of the bid. As such he had the equitable title to the property and it was subject to the right of the Government to redeem it (Matter of Braico, 235 App Div 132).