Caldor, Inc. v. County of Ulster
[…] (Emphasis supplied.) The foregoing language mentions specifically villages, towns and cities while conspicuously omitting counties. However, section 2 *608of the General Municipal Law defines a municipal corporation to include a county in addition to the foregoing municipal entities. The county does not claim that its authority springs from section 86, but rather, urges that section 10 (subd 1, par a, cl [12]) of the Municipal Home Rule Law provides the authority in the following language which grants the county “the power to adopt local laws providing for the regulation or licensing of occupations or businesses”.

In this court’s view, section 86 of the General Municipal Law, by omitting counties from the municipal corporations empowered to regulate business activities on Memorial Day, evidences as “irrefutable inference” that the State Legislature intended to restrict the county’s power.