OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] (Emphasis supplied.)
Defendants next note that CPL 2.10 (subd 1) defines “Constables” as “peace officers”, and that CPL 2.20 (subd 4) grants peace officers “the power to issue appearance tickets pursuant to subdivision three of section 150.20 of this chapter”.
In this regard, CPL 150.20 provides as follows: “3. A public servant other than a police officer, who is specially authorized by *** law *** to issue and serve appearance tickets with respect to designated offenses of less than felony grade, may in such cases issue and serve upon a person an appearance ticket when he has reasonable cause to believe that such person has committed a misdemeanor, or has committed a petty offense in his presence.”
Finally, defendants note that section 132 of the Vehicle and Traffic defines a police officer as follows: “[e]very member of the state police and every duly designated peace officer.”