OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Section 10 (subd 1, par [ii], cl a, subcl [12]) provides that a local government shall have the power to adopt local laws “not inconsistent with *** the constitution or *** with *** any general law, relating to *** (12) The government, protection, order, conduct, safety, health and well-being of persons or property therein. This provision shall include but not be limited to the power to adopt local laws providing for the regulation or licensing of occupations or businesses”.
Defendants next cite subdivision 1 of section 50 of the Municipal Home Rule Law, which provides, in pertinent part, as follows: “It is the intention of the legislature by this chapter *** to enable local governments to adopt and amend local laws for the purpose of fully and completely exercising the powers granted to them under the terms and spirit of [article IX of the Constitution].”