OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Having set forth their alleged statutory basis for appointing constables, defendants next argue that, pursuant to statutory authority, said constables are empowered to undertake those duties which, in fact, they are performing.
Defendants point to section 10 (subd 4, par [a]) of the Municipal Home Rule Law, as amended by chapter 495 of the Laws of 1978, which provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
“4. In the exercise of its powers to adopt and amend local laws, the legislative body of a local government shall have power:
“(a) To delegate to any officer or agency of such local government the power to *** authorize issuance of an appearance ticket by a public servant who, by virtue of office, title or position is authorized or required to enforce any statute, local law, ordinance, rule or regulation relating to parking, licensing of occupations or businesses, fire prevention and safety, health and sanitation, and building, zoning and planning; provided however, that a peace officer may be authorized to issue an appearance ticket relating to enforcement of any statute, local law, ordinance, *312rule or regulation affecting the public health, safety and welfare.” (Emphasis supplied.)
Defendants next note that CPL 2.10 (subd 1) defines “Constables” as “peace officers”, and that CPL 2.20 (subd 4) grants peace officers “the power to issue appearance tickets pursuant to subdivision three of section 150.20 of this chapter”.