OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] So that once the Nassau County Charter was adopted, not only did the provisions of such charter, to the extent that it provided for a transfer of power, supersede those powers provided the municipality by the Constitution, but it also superseded those “local powers” provided to the municipality by general law (Village Law). (See Incorporated Vil. of Port Jefferson v Board of Supervisors of County of Suffolk, 44 Misc 2d 1083, affd 26 AD2d 700, affd 21 NY2d 663; also see Century Fed. Sav. & Loan Assn. of Long Is. v Incorporated Vil. of Atlantic Beach, 86 Misc 2d 863.)
Section 33 (subd 4, par c) of the Municipal Home Rule Law, other provisions of which are referred to by the defendants, implements the “transfer of function” provision of the State Constitution by authorizing a county *315charter to “provide for the transfer of one or more functions or duties of the county or of the cities, towns, villages *** to each other.” (See Matter of Heimbach v Mills, 91 Misc 2d 958.)