OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] This provision shall include but not be limited to the power to adopt local laws providing for the regulation or licensing of occupations or businesses”.
Defendants next cite subdivision 1 of section 50 of the Municipal Home Rule Law, which provides, in pertinent part, as follows: “It is the intention of the legislature by this chapter *** to enable local governments to adopt and amend local laws for the purpose of fully and completely exercising the powers granted to them under the terms and spirit of [article IX of the Constitution].”
Defendants then point to subdivision 1 of section 4-412 of the Village Law which grants the trustees of a village the power to: “take all measures *** which shall be deemed * * * desirable for the good government of the village * * * the protection of its property, the safety, health, comfort and general welfare of its inhabitants, the protec*311tion of their property, the preservation of peace and good order”.