OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] (Emphasis supplied.)
Defendants next note that CPL 2.10 (subd 1) defines “Constables” as “peace officers”, and that CPL 2.20 (subd 4) grants peace officers “the power to issue appearance tickets pursuant to subdivision three of section 150.20 of this chapter”.