OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] (Emphasis supplied; see, generally, 1968 Opns Atty Gen 112.)
*317From this statutory authority can be drawn a general legislative intent vis-a-vis constables, to wit: where there is in existence a “town police department” (or village), the local constabulary maintained by such municipality shall be as an adjunct to the police department, limited in number, and have only “civil” jurisdiction.
This policy is reiterated at section 121-a of the General Municipal Law, wherein it is provided, in pertinent part, as follows: “Upon the creation of a joint town and village police department as herein provided, the term of office of all town constables heretofore elected in such town or towns shall terminate and thereafter no constables shall be elected in any such town, unless and until such police department is abolished as hereinafter provided.”
When the Village of Woodsburgh chose to become part of the Nassau County Police District, there was an “elimination” of the local village police organization. The village could have retained a portion of its police function by simply contracting with the county for certain specified services.