OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] * * *
“(10) The government, protection, order, conduct, safety, health and well-being of persons or property therein.” (Emphasis supplied.)
Pursuant to subdivision (c) of section 3 of article IX of the Constitution, defendants contend that this constitutional grant of power to local governments must be “liberally construed”.
Defendants next point to section 10 (subd 1, par [ii], cl a, subcl [12]) of the Municipal Home Rule Law, enacted as chapter 843 of the Laws of 1963 as amended by chapter 1136 of the Laws of 1969, which statute implements article IX of the State Constitution. Section 10 (subd 1, par [ii], cl a, subcl [12]) provides that a local government shall have the power to adopt local laws “not inconsistent with *** the constitution or *** with *** any general law, relating to *** (12) The government, protection, order, conduct, safety, health and well-being of persons or property therein. This provision shall include but not be limited to the power to adopt local laws providing for the regulation or licensing of occupations or businesses”.