OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Section 8-802 of the Village Law provides that “policemen” appointed by a village “shall have all the powers and be subject to the duties and liabilities of constables of towns in serving process in any civil action or proceeding.”
As to designation of “constables”, section 20 of the Town Law provides, in pertinent part, as follows: “In any town in which a town police department has been established pursuant to law, or which town is a part of a county police district, the town board may appoint not more than four civil officers who shall possess all the powers and duties of constables in civil actions and proceedings only, and shall be paid no salary by the town board but shall be entitled to collect the statutory fees allowed by law in such civil actions and proceedings.” (Emphasis supplied; see, generally, 1968 Opns Atty Gen 112.)